Kelvin Connect Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 30

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Kelvin Connect General Information

Description

Provider of data capture solutions intended for organizations with a mobile workforce. The company's products include PRONTO, a mobile information management system for law enforcement and healthcare industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Charmzone
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Corporate Office
  • Woodside House
  • 20-23 Woodside Place
  • Glasgow G3 7QF
  • Scotland, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kelvin Connect Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kelvin Connect‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kelvin Connect Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kelvin Connect Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kelvin Connect‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kelvin Connect FAQs

  • When was Kelvin Connect founded?

    Kelvin Connect was founded in 2002.

  • Where is Kelvin Connect headquartered?

    Kelvin Connect is headquartered in Glasgow, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Kelvin Connect?

    Kelvin Connect has 30 total employees.

  • What industry is Kelvin Connect in?

    Kelvin Connect’s primary industry is Systems and Information Management.

  • Is Kelvin Connect a private or public company?

    Kelvin Connect is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Kelvin Connect?

    The current valuation of Kelvin Connect is 00.000.

  • What is Kelvin Connect’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Kelvin Connect is 000000.

  • How much funding has Kelvin Connect raised over time?

    Kelvin Connect has raised $1.86M.

  • Who are Kelvin Connect’s investors?

    University of Glasgow Endowment has invested in Kelvin Connect.

  • When was Kelvin Connect acquired?

    Kelvin Connect was acquired on 08-Apr-2011.

  • Who acquired Kelvin Connect?

    Kelvin Connect was acquired by Airwave Solutions.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »