Waste Recycling Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 754

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Merger of Eq.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 1

Waste Recycling Group General Information

Description

Provider of waste management services based in Northampton, United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Website
www.wrg.co.uk
Formerly Known As
Waste Recycling Group Plc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 900 Pavilion Drive
  • Northampton Business Park, Ground Floor
  • Northampton NN4 7RG
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01604 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Waste Recycling Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Waste Recycling Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Waste Recycling Group Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat
Les Cassells Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Waste Recycling Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Waste Recycling Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Waste Recycling Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Waste Recycling Group Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
CAW 03-Oct-2008 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000 0000
To view Waste Recycling Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Waste Recycling Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Hykeham Environmental Services (B2B) Doncaster, United Kingdom 2010
Re3 Other Commercial Services Doncaster, United Kingdom 0000
To view Waste Recycling Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Waste Recycling Group FAQs

  • When was Waste Recycling Group founded?

    Waste Recycling Group was founded in 1996.

  • Where is Waste Recycling Group headquartered?

    Waste Recycling Group is headquartered in Northampton, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Waste Recycling Group?

    Waste Recycling Group has 754 total employees.

  • What industry is Waste Recycling Group in?

    Waste Recycling Group’s primary industry is Environmental Services (B2B).

  • Is Waste Recycling Group a private or public company?

    Waste Recycling Group is a Private company.

  • What is Waste Recycling Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Waste Recycling Group is 000000.

  • How much funding has Waste Recycling Group raised over time?

    Waste Recycling Group has raised $1.01B.

  • Who are Waste Recycling Group’s investors?

    AlpInvest Partners, Fomento de Construcciones y Contratas, and Terra Firma Capital Partners have invested in Waste Recycling Group.

  • When was Waste Recycling Group acquired?

    Waste Recycling Group was acquired on 14-May-2012.

  • Who acquired Waste Recycling Group?

    Waste Recycling Group was acquired by FCC Environmental Services.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »