Barcol-Air Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1979

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 90

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Barcol-Air General Information

Description

Manufacturer of climate ceiling systems based in Schwerzenbach, Switzerland. The company assists with climate ceiling projects by providing support from the conceptual design phase to commissioning and offers project management, customized design and installation services, offering tailor-made, efficient, effective and sustainable products and services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MWH Barcol-Air
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Wiesenstrasse 5
  • 8603 Schwerzenbach
  • Switzerland
+41 058 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Barcol-Air Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Barcol-Air‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Barcol-Air Patents

Barcol-Air Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3839358-A1 Ceiling element for a heating and cooling ceiling Pending 18-Dec-2019 000000000 0
DE-202016106155-U1 Ceiling element and heating and cooling ceiling Inactive 17-Oct-2016 00000000 0
EP-3309314-A1 Ceiling element and heating and cooling ceiling Inactive 17-Oct-2016 00000000 0
FR-3057589-A3 Ceiling element, and ceiling heating and cooling Active 17-Oct-2016 00000000
FR-3057589-B3 Ceiling element, and ceiling heating and cooling Active 17-Oct-2016 E04B9/34
To view Barcol-Air’s complete patent history, request access »

Barcol-Air Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Felix Schneebeli Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Barcol-Air Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Barcol-Air Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Barcol-Air‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Barcol-Air Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Walter Meier (Cooling Ceiling Bus) 22-Aug-2012 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
To view Barcol-Air’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Barcol-Air FAQs

  • When was Barcol-Air founded?

    Barcol-Air was founded in 1979.

  • Who is the CEO of Barcol-Air?

    Felix Schneebeli is the CEO of Barcol-Air.

  • Where is Barcol-Air headquartered?

    Barcol-Air is headquartered in Schwerzenbach, Switzerland.

  • What is the size of Barcol-Air?

    Barcol-Air has 90 total employees.

  • What industry is Barcol-Air in?

    Barcol-Air’s primary industry is Building Products.

  • Is Barcol-Air a private or public company?

    Barcol-Air is a Private company.

  • What is Barcol-Air’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Barcol-Air is 000000.

  • Who are Barcol-Air’s investors?

    Meier Tobler and Metallwaren have invested in Barcol-Air.

  • When was Barcol-Air acquired?

    Barcol-Air was acquired on 03-Jun-2022.

  • Who acquired Barcol-Air?

    Barcol-Air was acquired by Swegon Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »