Marcus Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 29

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Marcus General Information

Description

Provider of financial services based in Draper, Utah. The company offers no-fee, fixed-rate personal loans, high-yield savings accounts and managed portfolios of exchanged trading funds.

Contact Information

Website
www.marcus.com
Formerly Known As
Honest Advisors, Honest Dollar
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 11850 South Election Road
  • Draper, UT 84020
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Marcus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 23-May-2016 000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 15-Mar-2015 000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Marcus’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Marcus Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of financial services based in Draper, Utah. The company offers no-fee, fixed-rate personal loans, high-yield s
Other Financial Services
Draper, UT
29 As of 2016
000
000000&0 000

000000

, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad
00000 000000000 0000
Salt Lake City, UT
00000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000

000000

ed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad min
00000 000000000 0000
San Carlos, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Marcus Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
American Express Private Debt Financed Salt Lake City, UT 00000 0000 000000000 0000
ForUsAll Venture Capital-Backed San Carlos, CA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
Betterment Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Marcus Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Greg Wilson Executive
You’re viewing 1 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Marcus Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Marcus Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aaron Patzer Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Core Innovation Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Expansive Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Formation 8 Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Vikram Pandit Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Marcus’s complete investors history, request access »

Marcus FAQs

  • When was Marcus founded?

    Marcus was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Marcus?

    William Hurley and Henry Yoshida are the founders of Marcus.

  • Where is Marcus headquartered?

    Marcus is headquartered in Draper, UT.

  • What is the size of Marcus?

    Marcus has 29 total employees.

  • What industry is Marcus in?

    Marcus’s primary industry is Other Financial Services.

  • Is Marcus a private or public company?

    Marcus is a Private company.

  • What is Marcus’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Marcus is 00000.

  • How much funding has Marcus raised over time?

    Marcus has raised $3M.

  • Who are Marcus’s investors?

    Aaron Patzer, Core Innovation Capital, Expansive Ventures, Formation 8, and Vikram Pandit have invested in Marcus.

  • Who are Marcus’s competitors?

    American Express, ForUsAll, and Betterment are competitors of Marcus.

  • When was Marcus acquired?

    Marcus was acquired on 23-May-2016.

  • Who acquired Marcus?

    Marcus was acquired by The Goldman Sachs Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »