Garmin Southern Africa Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 70

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Garmin Southern Africa General Information

Description

Developer and manufacturer of GPS systems for auto, mobile, marine, aviation, outdoor and fitness sectors. The company is engaged in developing GPS navigation systems, in-car satellite navigation, portable navigation devices, handheld units and other GPS products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Garmin Distribution Africa
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • The Mall Offices
  • Office 802 - 8th Floor, 11 Cradock Avenue, Rosebank
  • Johannesburg, 2196
  • South Africa
+27 011 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Garmin Southern Africa Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Garmin Southern Africa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Garmin Southern Africa Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer and manufacturer of GPS systems for auto, mobile, marine, aviation, outdoor and fitness sectors. The company i
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Johannesburg, South Africa
70 As of 2011
000000&0

000000

s aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fug
0000000000 000000000
Taipei, Taiwan
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Garmin Southern Africa Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cipherlab Corporation Taipei, Taiwan 000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Garmin Southern Africa Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jennifer Van Niekerk Managing Director
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Garmin Southern Africa Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Garmin Southern Africa FAQs

  • When was Garmin Southern Africa founded?

    Garmin Southern Africa was founded in 1989.

  • Where is Garmin Southern Africa headquartered?

    Garmin Southern Africa is headquartered in Johannesburg, South Africa.

  • What is the size of Garmin Southern Africa?

    Garmin Southern Africa has 70 total employees.

  • What industry is Garmin Southern Africa in?

    Garmin Southern Africa’s primary industry is Electronic Equipment and Instruments.

  • Is Garmin Southern Africa a private or public company?

    Garmin Southern Africa is a Private company.

  • What is Garmin Southern Africa’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Garmin Southern Africa is 000000.

  • Who are Garmin Southern Africa’s competitors?

    Cipherlab is a competitor of Garmin Southern Africa.

  • When was Garmin Southern Africa acquired?

    Garmin Southern Africa was acquired on 19-Sep-2011.

  • Who acquired Garmin Southern Africa?

    Garmin Southern Africa was acquired by Garmin.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »