KJet Overview

  • Founded
  • 1958
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 15
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

KJet General Information

Description

Provider boat ride services intended to give every guest a memorable experience. The company's boat ride services include sightseeing and evening cruises from their jet boats, enabling customers to enjoy natural beauty and spend a wonderful time.

Contact Information

Website
www.kjet.co.nz
Formerly Known As
Kawarau Jet
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Marine
Parent Company
Southern Discoveries
Primary Office
  • Level 1, Suite 3
  • 9-11 Marine Parade
  • Queenstown, 9300
  • New Zealand
+64 03-442 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KJet Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KJet‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KJet Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alan Melhop Co-Founder
Harold Melhop Co-Founder
To view KJet’s complete executive team members history, request access »

KJet Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial