Cool Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 4
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • WARM
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $0.02
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Cool Technologies General Information

Description

Cool Technologies Inc is engaged in developing and commercializing an electric load assist technology around which it has designed a vehicle retrofit system. Its market for products utilizing its technology includes consumer, industrial and military markets, both in the United States and across the world. The technology offered by the company includes heat dispersion technology, mobile electric power, and electric load assist.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
HPEV
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Other Commercial Products
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • 8875 Hidden River Parkway
  • Suite 300
  • Tampa, FL 33637
  • United States
+1 (813) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cool Technologies Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.02 $0.02 $0.01 - $0.10 $11.1M 587M 1.73M -$0.01

Cool Technologies Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 30,984 9,480 5,554 8,238
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (2,119) (1,233) (1,183) (2,257)
Net Income (3,761) (2,723) (3,241) (4,618)
Total Assets 1,363 471 460 361
Total Debt 3,954 2,976 3,001 2,128
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Cool Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cool Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cool Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Cool Technologies Inc is engaged in developing and commercializing an electric load assist technology around which it ha
Machinery (B2B)
Tampa, FL
4 As of 2020
0000

0000000

p ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dol
0000000000 000000000
Waukesha, WI
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000

0000000

quat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla p
000000000 (000)
Columbus, IN
00000 As of 0000
000000000 00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cool Technologies Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Generac Power Systems Formerly PE-Backed Waukesha, WI 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Columbus, IN 00000 000000000 00
000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Munich, Germany 0000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000000 Corporation Peoria, IL 00000 00000000
000000 Corporation Seoul, South Korea 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Cool Technologies Patents

Cool Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2971404-A1 Heat pipe cooled wet rotating disc engagement systems Granted 18-Dec-2013 0000000000
CA-2971404-C Heat pipe cooled wet rotating disc engagement systems Active 18-Dec-2013 0000000000
US-20150168077-A1 Heat pipe cooled wet rotating disc engagement systems Granted 18-Dec-2013 0000000000 0
US-9618068-B2 Heat pipe cooled wet rotating disc engagement systems Active 18-Dec-2013 0000000000
US-20170021715-A1 Parallel power input gearbox Abandoned 08-Aug-2013 B60K6/48
To view Cool Technologies’s complete patent history, request access »

Cool Technologies Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Timothy Hassett Co-Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Theodore Banzhaf President
Quentin Ponder Chief Financial Officer & Vice Chairman, Finance
Mark Hodowanec Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
To view Cool Technologies’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Cool Technologies Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Cool Technologies Chief Financial Officer & Vice Chairman, Finance 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Cool Technologies Co-Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Cool Technologies’s complete board members history, request access »

Cool Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cool Technologies Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cool Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cool Technologies Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 06-Jun-2019 00000 0000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 0
00000 0000000 20-May-2019 00000 0000 Other Commercial Products 0000000 0
Z3 Enterprises 22-Aug-2011 Merger/Acquisition Educational and Training Services (B2C)
To view Cool Technologies’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »