SugarMade Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 62

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • SGMD

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 9

SugarMade General Information

Description

Sugarmade Inc is engaged in the marketing and distribution of environmentally friendly non-tree-based paper products. It offers products such as double poly paper cups for cold beverages; disposable, clear, plastic cold cups, paper coffee cups, yogurt cups, ice cream cups, cup lids, cup sleeves, food containers, soup containers, plastic spoons, and many other similar products for this market sector. The company operates under through Carry Out Supplies Subsidiary brand. In addition, it is also involved in the manufacturing and distribution of products and technologies that support the legal cultivation and processing of cannabis and other agricultural products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Diversified Opportunities
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Paper/Soft Products
Stock Exchange
PINX
Corporate Office
  • 750 Royal Oaks Drive
  • Suite 108
  • Monrovia, CA 91016
  • United States

SugarMade Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SugarMade Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$251K 66M 71.9K -$0.05

SugarMade Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2023 FY 2023 30-Jun-2023 FY 2022 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021
EV 10,712 10,712 11,990 17,763
Revenue 2,397 2,397 4,716 3,979
EBITDA 421 421 (9,372) (1,689)
Net Income (3,043) (3,043) (11,073) (5,926)
Total Assets 16,170 16,170 16,870 19,433
Total Debt 11,016 11,016 9,001 8,140
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

SugarMade Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SugarMade‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SugarMade Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jimmy Chan Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer, Chairman and Secretary
Jamie Steigerwald Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

SugarMade Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SugarMade Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SugarMade‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SugarMade Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Lemon Glow Company 17-May-2021 0000000000 00.00 Cultivation 00000 000
ECGI Holdings (Nug Avenue, A Cannabis License Holder In Lynwood, California) 09-Feb-2021 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property
Budcars 07-Feb-2020 000000000 00000 Drug Delivery 00000 000
Hempistry 01-Aug-2019 000000000 00000 Cultivation 00000 000
BizRight 06-Feb-2019 Merger/Acquisition Other Agriculture 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

SugarMade Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
CarryOut Supplies Plastic Containers and Packaging Walnut, CA 2004
S W C Group Plastic Containers and Packaging Walnut, CA 0000
To view SugarMade’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

SugarMade Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Budcars 07-Feb-2020 000000000 00000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000000
To view SugarMade’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »