Gabo Stahl Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1991

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 180

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Gabo Stahl General Information

Description

Manufacturer of steel components in Essingen, Germany. The company's services are engaged in the manufacturing of hot die forgings and trading of customized steel, along with other support services such as heat treatment, peeling, burnishing, chamfering, crack testing, materials testing and processing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Scholz Edelstahl, AIMD
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Iron and Steel Mining
Corporate Office
  • Streichhoffeld 1
  • 73457 Essingen
  • Germany
+49 07365 00000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gabo Stahl Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gabo Stahl‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gabo Stahl Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thorsten Maier Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director & General Manager
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gabo Stahl Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gabo Stahl Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gabo Stahl‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gabo Stahl FAQs

  • When was Gabo Stahl founded?

    Gabo Stahl was founded in 1991.

  • Who is the CEO of Gabo Stahl?

    Thorsten Maier is the CEO of Gabo Stahl.

  • Where is Gabo Stahl headquartered?

    Gabo Stahl is headquartered in Essingen, Germany.

  • What is the size of Gabo Stahl?

    Gabo Stahl has 180 total employees.

  • What industry is Gabo Stahl in?

    Gabo Stahl’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Gabo Stahl a private or public company?

    Gabo Stahl is a Private company.

  • What is Gabo Stahl’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Gabo Stahl is 000000.

  • Who are Gabo Stahl’s investors?

    Amtek Precision Engineering has invested in Gabo Stahl.

  • When was Gabo Stahl acquired?

    Gabo Stahl was acquired on 13-Jun-2017.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »