Tmax Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1976

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 300

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Tmax Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer of thermal and acoustic insulation systems designed for engine compartments and exhaust line fuel cells and electric drive systems. The company's acoustic insulation systems range from insulation fabrics to complex insulation cladding for installation in light vehicles and on- and off-highway vehicles, enabling clients to reduce the surface temperature down and maintain the operational safety and reliability of the machines.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Thermamax
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Primary Office
  • Oelhafenstraße 20 - 28
  • 68169 Mannheim
  • Germany
+49 0621 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tmax Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tmax Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tmax Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of thermal and acoustic insulation systems designed for engine compartments and exhaust line fuel cells and
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Mannheim, Germany
300 As of 2022
000000000000

000000

didunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud e
0000000000 00000000
Capellen, Luxembourg
0000 As of 0000
000000000

000000

od tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam,
0000000000 00000000
Waalwijk, Netherlands
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tmax Group Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Armacell International Private Equity-Backed Capellen, Luxembourg 0000 000000000
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Waalwijk, Netherlands 000 000000000000
0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Stirling, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Tmax Group Patents

Tmax Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-202005015340-U1 Insulating system for exhaust pipes or superchargers comprises mat of e.g. glass and mineral enclosed in sleeve made from metal sheet whose edges are resistance welded together using electrode fitted with wheel Inactive 28-Sep-2005 0000000000
DE-202005007653-U1 Thermal insulation panel for e.g. truck engine bay, turbocharger sidewalls, exhaust systems etc. is bonded by high-temperature adhesive to stainless steel substrate Inactive 23-Dec-2004 000000000
EP-1828665-A1 Insulating element Active 23-Dec-2004 000000000
EP-1828665-B1 Insulating element Inactive 23-Dec-2004 000000000
DE-10248873-A1 Noise damping insert for air conditioning intake has foam core and outer sleeve of felt Inactive 18-Oct-2002 F24F13/24 0
To view Tmax Group’s complete patent history, request access »

Tmax Group Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thorsten Thom Chief Executive Officer
Dirk Nunn Chief Financial Officer & Managing Director
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tmax Group Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 00 Tmax Group Chairman of the Advisory Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Tmax Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tmax Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tmax Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial