Monofrax Overview

  • Founded
  • 1948

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 49

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

Monofrax General Information

Description

Manufacturer of fused cast refractories and mortars intended to serve the glass manufacturing sector. The company offers a wide range of fused cast refractories and mortars, which include AZS, high Zirconia, alumina and chrome products in various product chemistries, to glass manufacturers for glass melting, steel reheat, electrolytic reduction cells for smelting light metals, coal gasification, nuclear waste vitrification, black liquor gasification and other related applications, enabling clients to get desired raw materials.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
RHI Monofrax, Vesuvius Monofrax
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Industrial Chemicals
Parent Company
Saint-Gobain Ceramics & Plastics
Primary Office
  • 1870 New York Avenue
  • Falconer, NY 14733-1797
  • United States
+1 (716) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Monofrax Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Monofrax‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Monofrax Patents

Monofrax Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-0825970-B1 Process for making fused-cast refractory products Inactive 16-May-1995 000000000
EP-0825970-A1 Process for making fused-cast refractory products Active 16-May-1995 000000000
EP-0825970-A4 Process for making fused-cast refractory products Active 16-May-1995 000000000
ES-2267109-T3 Manufacturing process of refractory products molded by fusion. Inactive 16-May-1995 000000000
US-5738811-A Injecting beneficiating oxidizing gas upward through ceramic, melting Inactive 16-May-1995 C04B35/66
To view Monofrax’s complete patent history, request access »

Monofrax Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Andrews President, Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Jeff Gray Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Monofrax Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Monofrax Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Monofrax‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial