Current Designs Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1991

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Current Designs General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of kayaks based in Winona, Minnesota. The company engages in the manufacturing of deck line kits, hatch strap kits, clear water paddles, deck fittings kits, nylon spray skirts, paddle floats and foam hatch gaskets.

Contact Information

Website
www.cdkayak.com
Formerly Known As
QCC Kayaks
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Recreational Goods
Parent Company
Wenonah Canoe
Corporate Office
  • 1252 Bundy Boulevard
  • Winona, MN 55987
  • United States
+1 (507) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Current Designs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Current Designs‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Current Designs Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steven Ross Founder
To view Current Designs’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Current Designs FAQs

  • When was Current Designs founded?

    Current Designs was founded in 1991.

  • Who is the founder of Current Designs?

    Steven Ross is the founder of Current Designs.

  • Where is Current Designs headquartered?

    Current Designs is headquartered in Winona, MN.

  • What industry is Current Designs in?

    Current Designs’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is Current Designs a private or public company?

    Current Designs is a Private company.

  • What is Current Designs’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Current Designs is 000000.

  • When was Current Designs acquired?

    Current Designs was acquired on 19-Apr-2011.

  • Who acquired Current Designs?

    Current Designs was acquired by Wenonah Canoe.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »