Allied Insulators Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1862

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 17

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Allied Insulators General Information

Description

Manufacturer of electrical insulators intended for compact EHV transmission lines and aesthetic power pylons of the future. The company offers products including electrical insulators, insulator hardware, glass insulators, conductor accessories, insulator fittings and accessories, substation connectors and medium voltage overhead switchgear.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Allied Doulton Insulators, Wade Allied Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Addtech Energy & Equipment
Corporate Office
  • Unit 5 - Scotia Business Park
  • Fitzgerald Way
  • Tunstall ST6 4HN
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0845 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Allied Insulators Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Allied Insulators‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Allied Insulators Patents

Allied Insulators Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-0405670-D0 Insulator Inactive 13-Mar-2004 000000000
GB-0427265-D0 Insulator Inactive 13-Mar-2004 000000000
GB-2412018-A Ceramic insulator for third rail. Inactive 13-Mar-2004 000000000 0
GB-2276498-B Rail support insulator Inactive 25-Mar-1993 000000000 0
GB-2276499-B Insulator unit Inactive 25-Mar-1993 H01B17/02 0
To view Allied Insulators’s complete patent history, request access »

Allied Insulators Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jonathan Knapper Managing Director
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Allied Insulators Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Allied Insulators Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Allied Insulators‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Allied Insulators FAQs

  • When was Allied Insulators founded?

    Allied Insulators was founded in 1862.

  • Where is Allied Insulators headquartered?

    Allied Insulators is headquartered in Tunstall, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Allied Insulators?

    Allied Insulators has 17 total employees.

  • What industry is Allied Insulators in?

    Allied Insulators’s primary industry is Electrical Equipment.

  • Is Allied Insulators a private or public company?

    Allied Insulators is a Private company.

  • What is Allied Insulators’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Allied Insulators is 000000.

  • Who are Allied Insulators’s investors?

    Beauford Group, Fairey Group, and Wade Ceramics Group have invested in Allied Insulators.

  • When was Allied Insulators acquired?

    Allied Insulators was acquired on 01-Aug-2022.

  • Who acquired Allied Insulators?

    Allied Insulators was acquired by Addtech Energy & Equipment.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »