Berol Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1856

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Berol General Information

Description

Manufacturer of pencils, pens and other stationery items. The company offers coloring pencils and markers, craft products, drywipe markers and pens, writing pens and pencils.

Contact Information

Website
www.berol.co.uk
Formerly Known As
Eagle Pencil Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Business Equipment and Supplies
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Newell Rubbermaid
  • Fradley Park
  • Lichfield WS13 8SS
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Berol Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Berol‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Berol Patents

Berol Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-D490109-S1 Marker Inactive 31-Oct-2002
US-D476366-S1 Clip for a writing instrument Inactive 28-Oct-2002
US-D482070-S1 End plug for a writing instrument Inactive 28-Oct-2002
US-D480757-S1 End plug for a writing instrument Inactive 28-Oct-2002
US-D507600-S1 Marker cap Inactive 15-Oct-2002
To view Berol’s complete patent history, request access »

Berol Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Berol‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Berol FAQs

  • When was Berol founded?

    Berol was founded in 1856.

  • Who is the founder of Berol?

    Daniel Berolzheimer is the founder of Berol.

  • Where is Berol headquartered?

    Berol is headquartered in Lichfield, United Kingdom.

  • What industry is Berol in?

    Berol’s primary industry is Business Equipment and Supplies.

  • Is Berol a private or public company?

    Berol is a Private company.

  • What is Berol’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Berol is 00000.

  • How much funding has Berol raised over time?

    Berol has raised $139M.

  • Who are Berol’s investors?

    AEA Investors has invested in Berol.

  • When was Berol acquired?

    Berol was acquired on 01-Jan-1995.

  • Who acquired Berol?

    Berol was acquired by Newell Brands.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »