Kemira Chemicals Overview

  • Founded
  • 1937
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 255
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Kemira Chemicals General Information

Description

Manufacturer of chemical solutions and intermediates. The company engages in the manufacture and distribution of pulp bleaching, water treatment and sodium borohydride for use in the industrial and food sector.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Finnish Chemicals
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Harmajantie 3
  • P.O. Box 7
  • 32741 Sastamala
  • Finland
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kemira Chemicals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kemira Chemicals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kemira Chemicals Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Fearn Managing Director
To view Kemira Chemicals’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Kemira Chemicals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kemira Chemicals Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kemira Chemicals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kemira Chemicals Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000000 (0 07-Sep-2000 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals
To view Kemira Chemicals’s complete investments history, request access »