Istmo Compañía de Reaseguros Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1979

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Istmo Compañía de Reaseguros General Information

Description

Istmo Compania de Reaseguros Inc is a Panamanian reinsurance company. The Company offers reinsurance, insurance and specialized services.

Contact Information

Website
www.istmore.com
Formerly Known As
QBE Del Istmo Reinsurance Company, Reaseguradora del Istmo
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Re-Insurance
Other Industries
Other Insurance
Acquirer
Superintendency of Banks of Panama
Former Stock Listing
REIS
Corporate Office
  • Costa del Este, Av. Paseo Roberto Motta
  • Calle Vista del Pacificico, No. PH-51
  • Apartado, 0816
  • Panama
+507 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Istmo Compañía de Reaseguros Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Istmo Compañía de Reaseguros‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Istmo Compañía de Reaseguros Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Istmo Compañía de Reaseguros Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Istmo Compañía de Reaseguros‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Istmo Compañía de Reaseguros Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Liffey Reinsurance Company Insurance Company Dublin, Ireland 0000
To view Istmo Compañía de Reaseguros’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Istmo Compañía de Reaseguros FAQs

  • When was Istmo Compañía de Reaseguros founded?

    Istmo Compañía de Reaseguros was founded in 1979.

  • Where is Istmo Compañía de Reaseguros headquartered?

    Istmo Compañía de Reaseguros is headquartered in Apartado, Panama.

  • What is the size of Istmo Compañía de Reaseguros?

    Istmo Compañía de Reaseguros has 200 total employees.

  • What industry is Istmo Compañía de Reaseguros in?

    Istmo Compañía de Reaseguros’s primary industry is Re-Insurance.

  • Is Istmo Compañía de Reaseguros a private or public company?

    Istmo Compañía de Reaseguros is a Private company.

  • What is Istmo Compañía de Reaseguros’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Istmo Compañía de Reaseguros is 000000.

  • How much funding has Istmo Compañía de Reaseguros raised over time?

    Istmo Compañía de Reaseguros has raised $19M.

  • Who are Istmo Compañía de Reaseguros’s investors?

    Corporación Andina de Fomento, DEG, IIG Holdings, and International Finance Corporation have invested in Istmo Compañía de Reaseguros.

  • When was Istmo Compañía de Reaseguros acquired?

    Istmo Compañía de Reaseguros was acquired on 10-Apr-2017.

  • Who acquired Istmo Compañía de Reaseguros?

    Istmo Compañía de Reaseguros was acquired by Superintendency of Banks of Panama.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »