Boughton Engineering Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1897

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 89

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Boughton Engineering General Information

Description

Manufacturer of waste collection vehicles based in Wolverhampton, United Kingdom. The company offers a range of vehicles including hook loaders, skip loaders, close-coupled trailers and front-end loaders along with servicing and parts, thereby helping clients with equipment with the simplicity of design and operation.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TT Boughton & Sons
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Balliol Business Park
  • Wobaston Road
  • Wolverhampton WV9 5EU
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01902 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Boughton Engineering Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Boughton Engineering‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Boughton Engineering Patents

Boughton Engineering Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2405126-A Vehicle load cover Active 20-Aug-2003 000000000 0
GB-0418551-D0 Apparatus for deploying a vehicle load cover and vehicles incorporating such apparatus Active 20-Aug-2003 000000000
GB-0319589-D0 Apparatus for deploying a vehicle load cover and vehicles incorporatiing such apparatus Inactive 20-Aug-2003
GB-2405126-B Apparatus for deploying a vehicle load cover and vehicles incorporating such apparatus Inactive 20-Aug-2003 000000000 00
GB-2178705-B Tyre inflate/deflate system Inactive 08-Aug-1985 B60C23/00345
To view Boughton Engineering’s complete patent history, request access »

Boughton Engineering Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Skan Group Managing Director
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Boughton Engineering Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Boughton Engineering FAQs

  • When was Boughton Engineering founded?

    Boughton Engineering was founded in 1897.

  • Where is Boughton Engineering headquartered?

    Boughton Engineering is headquartered in Wolverhampton, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Boughton Engineering?

    Boughton Engineering has 89 total employees.

  • What industry is Boughton Engineering in?

    Boughton Engineering’s primary industry is Road.

  • Is Boughton Engineering a private or public company?

    Boughton Engineering is a Private company.

  • What is Boughton Engineering’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Boughton Engineering is 000000.

  • When was Boughton Engineering acquired?

    Boughton Engineering was acquired on 05-May-2011.

  • Who acquired Boughton Engineering?

    Boughton Engineering was acquired by Nordic Fibreboard.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »