WTAJ TV Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1953

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 105

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

WTAJ TV General Information

Description

Owner and operator of a television broadcasting station. The station, which is a CBS affiliate, provides Central Pennsylvania with news and entertainment programming. The station's syndicated programming includes Oprah, Inside Edition, Rachael Ray, and Two and a Half Men. WTAJ provides both an analog and digital signal to its coverage area.

Contact Information

Website
www.wtaj.com
Formerly Known As
WFBG
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Corporate Office
  • 5000 Sixth Avenue
  • Altoona, PA 16602
  • United States
+1 (814) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WTAJ TV Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WTAJ TV‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WTAJ TV Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Waka Chief Financial Officer
Kathy Smith Chief Operating Officer
Tony DeGol News Director
Phil Dubrow Vice President & General Manager
To view WTAJ TV’s complete executive team members history, request access »

WTAJ TV Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WTAJ TV Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WTAJ TV‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WTAJ TV FAQs

  • When was WTAJ TV founded?

    WTAJ TV was founded in 1953.

  • Where is WTAJ TV headquartered?

    WTAJ TV is headquartered in Altoona, PA.

  • What is the size of WTAJ TV?

    WTAJ TV has 105 total employees.

  • What industry is WTAJ TV in?

    WTAJ TV’s primary industry is Broadcasting, Radio and Television.

  • Is WTAJ TV a private or public company?

    WTAJ TV is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of WTAJ TV?

    The current valuation of WTAJ TV is 0000.

  • What is WTAJ TV’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for WTAJ TV is 00000.

  • Who are WTAJ TV’s investors?

    BV Investment Partners and Television Station Group Holdings have invested in WTAJ TV.

  • When was WTAJ TV acquired?

    WTAJ TV was acquired on 29-Dec-2006.

  • Who acquired WTAJ TV?

    WTAJ TV was acquired by Nexstar Media Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »