Agrium Italia Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1977

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Agrium Italia General Information

Description

Distributor of fertilizers. The company engages in the distribution of biofumigant pellets, liquid and specialty fertilizers for crop nutrition. It has 3 storage facilities in Livorno, Ravenna and Danube with storage capacity of 90,000 tonnes. It sells approximately 400,000 tonnes of fertilizer per year including commodity and specialty products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cerealtoscana
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Agriculture
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Via delle Cateratte, 68
  • 57122 Livorno
  • Italy

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Agrium Italia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Agrium Italia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Agrium Italia Patents

Agrium Italia Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2003264873-A1 Use of seed flour as soil pesticide Inactive 23-Aug-2002 000000000
US-20060111238-A1 Killing soil pathogens and soil parasites by contacting with a composition comprising a seed flour containing at least one glucosinolate and the enzyme myrosinase wherein seed flour contains seeds selected from brassica carinata a. b., seeds of capparaceae, and seeds of barbarea verna Active 23-Aug-2002 000000000 0
US-7749549-B2 Killing soil pathogens and soil parasites by contacting with a composition comprising a seed flour containing at least one glucosinolate and the enzyme myrosinase wherein seed flour contains seeds selected from brassica carinata a. b., seeds of capparaceae, and seeds of barbarea verna Active 23-Aug-2002 A01N65/08 0

Agrium Italia FAQs

  • When was Agrium Italia founded?

    Agrium Italia was founded in 1977.

  • Where is Agrium Italia headquartered?

    Agrium Italia is headquartered in Livorno, Italy.

  • What industry is Agrium Italia in?

    Agrium Italia’s primary industry is Other Agriculture.

  • Is Agrium Italia a private or public company?

    Agrium Italia is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Agrium Italia?

    The current valuation of Agrium Italia is 000.00.

  • What is Agrium Italia’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Agrium Italia is 000000.

  • When was Agrium Italia acquired?

    Agrium Italia was acquired on 02-May-2011.

  • Who acquired Agrium Italia?

    Agrium Italia was acquired by Agrium.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »