RigQuip International Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2006

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 23

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

RigQuip International General Information

Description

Provider of drilling equipment and services. The company is engaged in the repair of drilling equipment and offers drilling rig packages, drilling equipment and related repair and engineering services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rigquip Drilling Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Oil and Gas Equipment
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Acquirer
International Drilling Equipment
Corporate Office
  • Torridon House
  • 73-75 Regent Quay
  • Aberdeen AB11 5AR
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 01224 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RigQuip International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RigQuip International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RigQuip International Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matthew Fraser Managing Director
Denis Carney Chief Technical Officer
Craig Fraser Founder & Chairman
To view RigQuip International’s complete executive team members history, request access »

RigQuip International Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 RigQuip International Founder & Chairman 000 0000
To view RigQuip International’s complete board members history, request access »

RigQuip International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

RigQuip International FAQs

  • When was RigQuip International founded?

    RigQuip International was founded in 2006.

  • Who is the founder of RigQuip International?

    Craig Fraser is the founder of RigQuip International.

  • Where is RigQuip International headquartered?

    RigQuip International is headquartered in Aberdeen, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of RigQuip International?

    RigQuip International has 23 total employees.

  • What industry is RigQuip International in?

    RigQuip International’s primary industry is Oil and Gas Equipment.

  • Is RigQuip International a private or public company?

    RigQuip International is a Private company.

  • What is RigQuip International’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for RigQuip International is 000000.

  • When was RigQuip International acquired?

    RigQuip International was acquired on 01-Apr-2015.

  • Who acquired RigQuip International?

    RigQuip International was acquired by International Drilling Equipment.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »