Blackstone River Federal Credit Union Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1961

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 16

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Blackstone River Federal Credit Union General Information

Description

Operator of a financial institution inetdned to offer credit union solutions. The company primarily deals with various credit facilities such as home equity loans, boat loans, personal loans, tuition loans along with deposit accounts and certificate of deposits.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Greater Woonsocket Municipal Federal Credit Union
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Consumer Finance
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Parent Company
Alliance Blackstone Valley Federal Credit Union
Corporate Office
  • 10 Monument Square
  • Woonsocket, RI 02895
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Blackstone River Federal Credit Union Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blackstone River Federal Credit Union‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Blackstone River Federal Credit Union Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Wood Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Blackstone River Federal Credit Union Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Blackstone River Federal Credit Union FAQs

  • When was Blackstone River Federal Credit Union founded?

    Blackstone River Federal Credit Union was founded in 1961.

  • Who is the CEO of Blackstone River Federal Credit Union?

    James Wood is the CEO of Blackstone River Federal Credit Union.

  • Where is Blackstone River Federal Credit Union headquartered?

    Blackstone River Federal Credit Union is headquartered in Woonsocket, RI.

  • What is the size of Blackstone River Federal Credit Union?

    Blackstone River Federal Credit Union has 16 total employees.

  • What industry is Blackstone River Federal Credit Union in?

    Blackstone River Federal Credit Union’s primary industry is Consumer Finance.

  • Is Blackstone River Federal Credit Union a private or public company?

    Blackstone River Federal Credit Union is a Private company.

  • What is Blackstone River Federal Credit Union’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Blackstone River Federal Credit Union is 000000.

  • When was Blackstone River Federal Credit Union acquired?

    Blackstone River Federal Credit Union was acquired on 30-Sep-2011.

  • Who acquired Blackstone River Federal Credit Union?

    Blackstone River Federal Credit Union was acquired by Alliance Blackstone Valley Federal Credit Union.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »