IPS Italia Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1953

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

IPS Italia General Information

Description

Distributor of daily newspapers, magazines and books catering to local distributors, bookstores, direct customers, newsagents and hotels. The company offers international publications, international press articles, periodical titles, book catalogs, newspapers and magazines.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Messinter
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Parent Company
IPS Pressevertrieb
Corporate Office
  • Via Campania, 12
  • 20098 San Giuliano Milanese
  • Italy
+39 02 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IPS Italia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IPS Italia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IPS Italia Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Monico Chief Executive Officer
Luciano Stulin Managing Director
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

IPS Italia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

IPS Italia Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IPS Italia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IPS Italia FAQs

  • When was IPS Italia founded?

    IPS Italia was founded in 1953.

  • Who is the CEO of IPS Italia?

    Peter Monico is the CEO of IPS Italia.

  • Where is IPS Italia headquartered?

    IPS Italia is headquartered in San Giuliano Milanese, Italy.

  • What is the size of IPS Italia?

    IPS Italia has 11 total employees.

  • What industry is IPS Italia in?

    IPS Italia’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is IPS Italia a private or public company?

    IPS Italia is a Private company.

  • What is IPS Italia’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for IPS Italia is 000000.

  • Who are IPS Italia’s investors?

    Messaggerie Giornali e Riviste has invested in IPS Italia.

  • When was IPS Italia acquired?

    IPS Italia was acquired on 01-Apr-2012.

  • Who acquired IPS Italia?

    IPS Italia was acquired by IPS Pressevertrieb.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »