Andar Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1947

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Andar General Information

Description

Manufacturer of wool textile machinery and precision machining components based in Timaru, New Zealand. The company's offerings include design, manufacture, installation, commissioning and maintenance of machinery and equipment for wool textile technologies along with general engineering, plant maintenance, fabrication, sheet metal work and precision machining, enabling clients to meet their one-off jobs and batch production requirements.

Contact Information

Website
www.andar.co.nz
Formerly Known As
Annett & Darling
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Construction and Engineering
Parent Company
Wallace & Cooper
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 2166
  • Washdyke
  • Timaru, 7941
  • New Zealand
+64 03-687 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Andar Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Andar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Andar Patents

Andar Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2002951341-A0 Device and procedure for measuring entanglement in wool Inactive 12-Sep-2002

Andar Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gary Cross Managing Director
Ken Dovestone Group Financial Controller
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Andar FAQs

  • When was Andar founded?

    Andar was founded in 1947.

  • Where is Andar headquartered?

    Andar is headquartered in Timaru, New Zealand.

  • What industry is Andar in?

    Andar’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is Andar a private or public company?

    Andar is a Private company.

  • What is Andar’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Andar is 00000.

  • When was Andar acquired?

    Andar was acquired on 27-May-2011.

  • Who acquired Andar?

    Andar was acquired by Wallace & Cooper.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »