Castelan Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1990

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 199

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Castelan General Information

Description

Provider of retail warranty and claims handling services. The company's services include validation, insurance, mobile repair, furniture and electrical warranty and telephone after sales support.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Homeserve Retail Warranties
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Insurance
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • Alpha House
  • Sunnyside Road North
  • Weston-super-Mare BS23 3QY
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0370 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Castelan Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Castelan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Castelan Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Martin Napper Chief Executive Officer & Owner
To view Castelan’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Castelan Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Castelan Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Castelan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Castelan FAQs

  • When was Castelan founded?

    Castelan was founded in 1990.

  • Who is the CEO of Castelan?

    Martin Napper is the CEO of Castelan.

  • Where is Castelan headquartered?

    Castelan is headquartered in Weston-super-Mare, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Castelan?

    Castelan has 199 total employees.

  • What industry is Castelan in?

    Castelan’s primary industry is Other Insurance.

  • Is Castelan a private or public company?

    Castelan is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Castelan?

    The current valuation of Castelan is 00000.

  • What is Castelan’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Castelan is 00000.

  • Who are Castelan’s investors?

    HomeServe has invested in Castelan.

  • When was Castelan acquired?

    Castelan was acquired on 11-Jul-2011.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »