Valiant Petroleum Norway Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 24

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

Valiant Petroleum Norway General Information

Description

Provider of energy exploration services. The company provides oil and gas extraction, drilling, exploration and consulting services.

Contact Information

Website
www.sagex.no
Formerly Known As
Sagex Petroleum, Inoil, Geysir Petroleum
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Energy Production
Energy Exploration
Corporate Office
  • Tordenskiolds gate 12
  • 0160 Oslo
  • Norway

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Valiant Petroleum Norway Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Valiant Petroleum Norway‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Valiant Petroleum Norway Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Valiant Petroleum Norway Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Rocksource (NCS assets) 23-May-2012 000000000 000.00 Buildings and Property
To view Valiant Petroleum Norway’s complete investments history, request access »

Valiant Petroleum Norway FAQs

  • When was Valiant Petroleum Norway founded?

    Valiant Petroleum Norway was founded in 1999.

  • Where is Valiant Petroleum Norway headquartered?

    Valiant Petroleum Norway is headquartered in Oslo, Norway.

  • What is the size of Valiant Petroleum Norway?

    Valiant Petroleum Norway has 24 total employees.

  • What industry is Valiant Petroleum Norway in?

    Valiant Petroleum Norway’s primary industry is Consulting Services (B2B).

  • Is Valiant Petroleum Norway a private or public company?

    Valiant Petroleum Norway is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Valiant Petroleum Norway?

    The current valuation of Valiant Petroleum Norway is 000.00.

  • What is Valiant Petroleum Norway’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Valiant Petroleum Norway is 000000.

  • When was Valiant Petroleum Norway acquired?

    Valiant Petroleum Norway was acquired on 03-Jun-2011.

  • Who acquired Valiant Petroleum Norway?

    Valiant Petroleum Norway was acquired by Valiant Petroleum.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »