Brinkhaus Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1846

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 160

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Brinkhaus General Information

Description

Manufacturer of bedding products based in Bocholt, Germany. The company offers bedding fabrics, mattresses and beds, thereby providing better sleep culture to its customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
H. Brinkhaus
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Parent Company
EuroComfort Holding
Corporate Office
  • Vennweg 22
  • 46935 Bocholt
  • Germany
+49 02871 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Brinkhaus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brinkhaus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brinkhaus Patents

Brinkhaus Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-202014106265-U1 Pillow filling and a corresponding pillow Active 23-Dec-2014 00000000
DE-202007002692-U1 Mattress support, has fixing unit, where support is retained on mattress by combination of support lower part and support upper part, and stitchings are provided for lower part and upper part Inactive 13-Nov-2006 0000000000

Brinkhaus Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rainer Brockmöller Managing Director
Thomas Bußkamp Managing Director
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Brinkhaus Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Brinkhaus Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brinkhaus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brinkhaus FAQs

  • When was Brinkhaus founded?

    Brinkhaus was founded in 1846.

  • Where is Brinkhaus headquartered?

    Brinkhaus is headquartered in Bocholt, Germany.

  • What is the size of Brinkhaus?

    Brinkhaus has 160 total employees.

  • What industry is Brinkhaus in?

    Brinkhaus’s primary industry is Home Furnishings.

  • Is Brinkhaus a private or public company?

    Brinkhaus is a Private company.

  • What is Brinkhaus’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Brinkhaus is 00000.

  • Who are Brinkhaus’s investors?

    EnjoyVenture has invested in Brinkhaus.

  • When was Brinkhaus acquired?

    Brinkhaus was acquired on 26-May-2011.

  • Who acquired Brinkhaus?

    Brinkhaus was acquired by EuroComfort Holding.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »