Thompson/Center Arms Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1965

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 420

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Thompson/Center Arms General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of hunting, professional, and sports shooting firearms products. The company manufactures an extensive line of single shot pistols and rifles, as well as full line of muzzle loading rifles and "black powder" accessories. It manufactures arms under the brand names Icon, Encore, Triumph, and G2 Contender.

Contact Information

Website
www.tcarms.com
Formerly Known As
K.W. Thompson Tool, Warren Center
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Corporate Office
  • 400 North Main Street
  • Rochester, NH 03867
  • United States
+1 (603) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Thompson/Center Arms Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Thompson/Center Arms‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Thompson/Center Arms Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Gustafson President
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Thompson/Center Arms Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Thompson/Center Arms Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Thompson/Center Arms‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Thompson/Center Arms FAQs

  • When was Thompson/Center Arms founded?

    Thompson/Center Arms was founded in 1965.

  • Where is Thompson/Center Arms headquartered?

    Thompson/Center Arms is headquartered in Rochester, NH.

  • What is the size of Thompson/Center Arms?

    Thompson/Center Arms has 420 total employees.

  • What industry is Thompson/Center Arms in?

    Thompson/Center Arms’s primary industry is Recreational Goods.

  • Is Thompson/Center Arms a private or public company?

    Thompson/Center Arms is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Thompson/Center Arms?

    The current valuation of Thompson/Center Arms is 00000.

  • What is Thompson/Center Arms’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Thompson/Center Arms is 000000.

  • Who are Thompson/Center Arms’s investors?

    TGV Partners has invested in Thompson/Center Arms.

  • When was Thompson/Center Arms acquired?

    Thompson/Center Arms was acquired on 03-Jan-2007.

  • Who acquired Thompson/Center Arms?

    Thompson/Center Arms was acquired by Smith & Wesson Brands.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »