Slate (Application Software) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Slate (Application Software) General Information

Description

Developer of an add-in for Microsoft excel designed to help users to fix errors in spreadsheets. The company's extension enables its users to understand and rectify spreadsheets errors and help to facilitate complex models out of simple calculations, fix inconsistencies, audit, error-check spreadsheets and present particularly tricky formulas in a visually pleasing manner, enabling individuals to easily and accurately audit and error check spreadsheets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lead Finch
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Corporate Office
  • International House
  • 12 Constance Street
  • London E16 2DQ
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Slate (Application Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Slate (Application Software)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Slate (Application Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Slate (Application Software) FAQs

  • When was Slate (Application Software) founded?

    Slate (Application Software) was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Slate (Application Software)?

    Fraser Atkins and Chris Ashby are the founders of Slate (Application Software).

  • Where is Slate (Application Software) headquartered?

    Slate (Application Software) is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Slate (Application Software)?

    Slate (Application Software) has 2 total employees.

  • What industry is Slate (Application Software) in?

    Slate (Application Software)’s primary industry is Application Software.

  • Is Slate (Application Software) a private or public company?

    Slate (Application Software) is a Private company.

  • What is Slate (Application Software)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Slate (Application Software) is 000000.

  • How much funding has Slate (Application Software) raised over time?

    Slate (Application Software) has raised $120K.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »