Capital First Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,590
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 10
  • Investments
  • 9

Capital First General Information

Description

Capital First Ltd is a non-deposit accepting, non-banking finance company that provides retail loans to small and medium-sized businesses, self-employed professionals, and consumers who lack sufficient access to banks. Capital First is largely debt-funded by provident funds, financial services companies, insurance companies, mutual funds, and pension funds. Interest income accounts for roughly 90% of the company's revenue. Capital First operates exclusively in India, where it has several hundred branches.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Future Capital Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Other Industries
Specialized Finance
Multi-line Insurance
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • One Indiabulls Centre, Tower 2A & 2B, 10th Floor
  • Senapati Bapat Marg, Lower Parel (West)
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400013
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Capital First Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Capital First‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Capital First Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Capital First Ltd is a non-deposit accepting, non-banking finance company that provides retail loans to small and medium
Asset Management
Mumbai, India
2,590 As of 2018
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000 00

ore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi
00000-0000 000000000
Pune, India
00 As of 0000
00000000

0000000

ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
00000000000 0000000
Bengaluru, India
00 As of 0000
000
0000000000 0 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Capital First Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bajaj Finserv Corporation Pune, India 00 00000000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bengaluru, India 00 000 0000000000 0 000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mumbai, India 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Mumbai, India 000000&0
0000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Bengaluru, India 0000 000000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Capital First Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nihal Desai Executive Director & Chief Risk Officer
Satish Gaikwad Head - Legal, Compliance & Company Secretary
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Capital First Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 00.0 Capital First Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0.0 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Capital First Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Capital First Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Capital First‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Capital First Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 03-Jul-2018 000000000 00.000 Financial Software
0000000 000000000 02-Jul-2018 00 000000000000000 00.000 Consumer Finance
00000000 12-Jan-2018 0000 00000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
0000000000 0000000 31-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Monitoring Equipment
Sienna Systems Resources 27-Apr-2017 Secondary Transaction - Private 00000 Other Financial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Capital First Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 0000000 PE/Buyout Singapore, Singapore 0000
To view Capital First’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Capital First Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000000 18-Oct-2007 00 000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Capital First’s complete exits history, request access »