Douglas Furniture Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1900

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2,400

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Douglas Furniture General Information

Description

Manufacturer and marketer of wooden and metal furniture for residential and corporate purposes. The company's products include home theater seats, leather upholstery, game and occasional tables, recliners, dining room furniture, barstools and parson's chairs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Douglas Park Moving and Storage Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Corporate Office
  • 400 North Continental Boulevard
  • Suite 250
  • El Segundo, CA 90245
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Douglas Furniture Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Douglas Furniture‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Douglas Furniture Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Hale President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Douglas Furniture Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Douglas Furniture FAQs

  • When was Douglas Furniture founded?

    Douglas Furniture was founded in 1900.

  • Who is the CEO of Douglas Furniture?

    John Hale is the CEO of Douglas Furniture.

  • Where is Douglas Furniture headquartered?

    Douglas Furniture is headquartered in El Segundo, CA.

  • What is the size of Douglas Furniture?

    Douglas Furniture has 2,400 total employees.

  • What industry is Douglas Furniture in?

    Douglas Furniture’s primary industry is Home Furnishings.

  • Is Douglas Furniture a private or public company?

    Douglas Furniture is a Private company.

  • What is Douglas Furniture’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Douglas Furniture is 000000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »