Cygnet Software Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1994

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 89

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Cygnet Software General Information

Description

Developer of enterprise operations software. The company is primarily engaged in designing enterprise software which collect, manage and distribute essential operations data for oil and gas industry.

Contact Information

Website
www.cygnet.com
Formerly Known As
Visual Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Automation/Workflow Software
Corporate Office
  • 1880 Santa Barbara Street
  • Suite 220
  • San Luis Obispo, CA 93401
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cygnet Software Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cygnet Software‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cygnet Software Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of enterprise operations software. The company is primarily engaged in designing enterprise software which col
Automation/Workflow Software
San Luis Obispo, CA
89 As of 2015
000000&0

000000

m dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proiden
00000000000 00000000
Huntington Beach, CA

000000

la pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui o
0000000 0000000000 0
San Mateo, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cygnet Software Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Topspin Computers Corporation Huntington Beach, CA
Imperva Formerly PE-Backed San Mateo, CA 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
Copa-Data Corporate Backed or Acquired Salzburg, Austria 000 00000000000
Soft-Pak Corporate Backed or Acquired San Diego, CA 00 000000&0
Solix Technologies Corporate Backed or Acquired Santa Clara, CA 000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Cygnet Software Patents

Cygnet Software Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2451698-A1 Construction for a book cover Inactive 10-Dec-2002 00000000
EP-1671809-A2 Book cover having a transparent sheet Inactive 10-Dec-2002 00000000 0
EP-1428681-A2 Book cover having a transparent sheet Inactive 10-Dec-2002 00000000 0
JP-2004188979-A Book jacket Pending 10-Dec-2002 00000000 0
US-20040108709-A1 Construction for a book cover Inactive 10-Dec-2002 B42D3/00 00
To view Cygnet Software’s complete patent history, request access »

Cygnet Software Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tom Black Co-Founder
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cygnet Software Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cygnet Software FAQs

  • When was Cygnet Software founded?

    Cygnet Software was founded in 1994.

  • Who is the founder of Cygnet Software?

    Jeff Brady and Tom Black are the founders of Cygnet Software.

  • Where is Cygnet Software headquartered?

    Cygnet Software is headquartered in San Luis Obispo, CA.

  • What is the size of Cygnet Software?

    Cygnet Software has 89 total employees.

  • What industry is Cygnet Software in?

    Cygnet Software’s primary industry is Automation/Workflow Software.

  • Is Cygnet Software a private or public company?

    Cygnet Software is a Private company.

  • What is Cygnet Software’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Cygnet Software is 000000.

  • Who are Cygnet Software’s competitors?

    Topspin Computers, Imperva, Copa-Data, Soft-Pak, and Solix Technologies are some of the 16 competitors of Cygnet Software.

  • When was Cygnet Software acquired?

    Cygnet Software was acquired on 09-May-2011.

  • Who acquired Cygnet Software?

    Cygnet Software was acquired by Weatherford Enterra.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »