Biophage Pharma Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Biophage Pharma General Information

Description

Developer of phage-based biotechnology product. The company is focused on the development of phage-based technologies for the detection and management of pathogenic bacteria. It operates two divisions: a therapeutic division involved in the management of bacterial contaminations in the medical, veterinary and environmental; and a biosensors division dedicated to the development and commercialization of novel biosensors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Almont Capital
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Acquirer
Phagelux Canada
Primary Office
  • 6100 Royalmount
  • Montreal, Quebec H4P 2R2
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Biophage Pharma Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Biophage Pharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Biophage Pharma Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Theodore Rousseau Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »