Cachet Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1957

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 110

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Cachet General Information

Description

Operator of a chain of departmental stores. The company offers a range of goods which include furniture, fragrance, clothing and accessories, kitchenware and gifts.

Contact Information

Website
www.cachet.ch
Formerly Known As
Populart
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Accessories
Other Industries
Department Stores
Clothing
Corporate Office
  • Grabenackerstrasse 27
  • 8156 Oberhasli
  • Switzerland
+41 043 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cachet Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cachet‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cachet Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Catherine Puempin Owner & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Tina Habicht Owner & Co-Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cachet Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cachet FAQs

  • When was Cachet founded?

    Cachet was founded in 1957.

  • Who is the founder of Cachet?

    Henrietta Bauer is the founder of Cachet.

  • Who is the CEO of Cachet?

    Catherine Puempin and Tina Habicht are the CEOs of Cachet.

  • Where is Cachet headquartered?

    Cachet is headquartered in Oberhasli, Switzerland.

  • What is the size of Cachet?

    Cachet has 110 total employees.

  • What industry is Cachet in?

    Cachet’s primary industry is Accessories.

  • Is Cachet a private or public company?

    Cachet is a Private company.

  • What is Cachet’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Cachet is 00000.

  • When was Cachet acquired?

    Cachet was acquired on 26-May-2011.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »