Backer Marathon Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 130

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Backer Marathon General Information

Description

Manufacturer of electric heating systems. The company designs and produces industrial heaters, temperature sensors, cartridge heaters, band heaters, ceramic heaters, mica heaters, air heaters and thermocouples

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Marathon Heater
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 808 Hackberry Lane
  • Del Rio, TX 78840
  • United States
+1 (830) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Backer Marathon Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Backer Marathon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Backer Marathon Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael West Project Manager & Business Analyst
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Backer Marathon Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Backer Marathon FAQs

  • When was Backer Marathon founded?

    Backer Marathon was founded in 1996.

  • Where is Backer Marathon headquartered?

    Backer Marathon is headquartered in Del Rio, TX.

  • What is the size of Backer Marathon?

    Backer Marathon has 130 total employees.

  • What industry is Backer Marathon in?

    Backer Marathon’s primary industry is Electrical Equipment.

  • Is Backer Marathon a private or public company?

    Backer Marathon is a Private company.

  • What is Backer Marathon’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Backer Marathon is 000000.

  • When was Backer Marathon acquired?

    Backer Marathon was acquired on 01-Apr-2015.

  • Who acquired Backer Marathon?

    Backer Marathon was acquired by NIBE Industrier.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »