Proventia (Switzerland) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • (Cancelled)

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Proventia (Switzerland) General Information

Description

Manufacturer of control systems and exhaust gas analyzers. The company is primarily engaged in the manufacturing of catalyst filter emission control systems, shoot-filters and other products for reducing nitrogen oxide emissions from diesel engines and small power plants.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ENWA
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Acquirer
Finnkatalyt
Corporate Office
  • Kronaustrasse 12
  • 8006 Zurich
  • Switzerland

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Proventia (Switzerland) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Proventia (Switzerland)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Proventia (Switzerland) FAQs

  • When was Proventia (Switzerland) founded?

    Proventia (Switzerland) was founded in 1996.

  • Where is Proventia (Switzerland) headquartered?

    Proventia (Switzerland) is headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland.

  • What industry is Proventia (Switzerland) in?

    Proventia (Switzerland)’s primary industry is Electronic Equipment and Instruments.

  • Is Proventia (Switzerland) a private or public company?

    Proventia (Switzerland) is a Private company.

  • What is Proventia (Switzerland)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Proventia (Switzerland) is 000000.

  • When was Proventia (Switzerland) acquired?

    Proventia (Switzerland) was acquired on 24-May-2011.

  • Who acquired Proventia (Switzerland)?

    Proventia (Switzerland) was acquired by Finnkatalyt.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »