Walter Meier (Climate UK) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1964

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 45

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Walter Meier (Climate UK) General Information

Description

Distributor and wholesaler of heating and cooling products. The company offers air conditioners and humidifiers, water chillers, carrier chillers, climate care, maintenance and after sales services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Climate Equipment
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Acquirer
Climaveneta
Corporate Office
  • Highlands Road Shirley
  • Solihull B90 4NL
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Walter Meier (Climate UK) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Walter Meier (Climate UK)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Walter Meier (Climate UK) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Walter Meier (Climate UK) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Walter Meier (Climate UK)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Walter Meier (Climate UK) FAQs

  • When was Walter Meier (Climate UK) founded?

    Walter Meier (Climate UK) was founded in 1964.

  • Where is Walter Meier (Climate UK) headquartered?

    Walter Meier (Climate UK) is headquartered in Solihull, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Walter Meier (Climate UK)?

    Walter Meier (Climate UK) has 45 total employees.

  • What industry is Walter Meier (Climate UK) in?

    Walter Meier (Climate UK)’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Walter Meier (Climate UK) a private or public company?

    Walter Meier (Climate UK) is a Private company.

  • What is Walter Meier (Climate UK)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Walter Meier (Climate UK) is 000000.

  • Who are Walter Meier (Climate UK)’s investors?

    Interserve and Meier Tobler have invested in Walter Meier (Climate UK).

  • When was Walter Meier (Climate UK) acquired?

    Walter Meier (Climate UK) was acquired on 20-May-2011.

  • Who acquired Walter Meier (Climate UK)?

    Walter Meier (Climate UK) was acquired by Climaveneta.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »