Eurex Zürich Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Eurex Zürich General Information

Description

Provider of electronic trading services. The company operates a derivatives exchange offering a broad range of international benchmark products, operating the most liquid fixed income markets in the world.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Swiss Options and Financial Futures Exchange
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Corporate Office
  • Löwenstrasse 3
  • 8021 Zurich
  • Switzerland

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Eurex Zürich Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Eurex Zürich‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Eurex Zürich Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Eurex Zürich‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Eurex Zürich FAQs

  • When was Eurex Zürich founded?

    Eurex Zürich was founded in 1986.

  • Where is Eurex Zürich headquartered?

    Eurex Zürich is headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland.

  • What industry is Eurex Zürich in?

    Eurex Zürich’s primary industry is Other Capital Markets/Institutions.

  • Is Eurex Zürich a private or public company?

    Eurex Zürich is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Eurex Zürich?

    The current valuation of Eurex Zürich is 00.000.

  • What is Eurex Zürich’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Eurex Zürich is 000000.

  • Who are Eurex Zürich’s investors?

    SIX Group has invested in Eurex Zürich.

  • When was Eurex Zürich acquired?

    Eurex Zürich was acquired on 30-Apr-2012.

  • Who acquired Eurex Zürich?

    Eurex Zürich was acquired by Deutsche Börse Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »