R&D Consulting Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1976

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

R&D Consulting General Information

Description

Provider of consulting and engineering services to the petrochemical and fertilizer industries. The company's engineering services include structural, process, civil and electrical engineering, as well as mechanical and piping design, instrumentation services, process automation and control services.

Contact Information

Website
www.rdcon.com
Formerly Known As
D.J. Farrow and Associates
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • 9448 Brookline Avenue
  • Baton Rouge, LA 70809
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

R&D Consulting Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore R&D Consulting‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

R&D Consulting Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of consulting and engineering services to the petrochemical and fertilizer industries. The company's engineerin
Construction and Engineering
Baton Rouge, LA
11 As of 2015
000000&0

00000

niam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo co
000000000000 000 000
Englewood, CO
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

R&D Consulting Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tetra Tech Rooney Corporate Backed or Acquired Englewood, CO 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

R&D Consulting Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

R&D Consulting FAQs

  • When was R&D Consulting founded?

    R&D Consulting was founded in 1976.

  • Where is R&D Consulting headquartered?

    R&D Consulting is headquartered in Baton Rouge, LA.

  • What is the size of R&D Consulting?

    R&D Consulting has 11 total employees.

  • What industry is R&D Consulting in?

    R&D Consulting’s primary industry is Construction and Engineering.

  • Is R&D Consulting a private or public company?

    R&D Consulting is a Private company.

  • What is R&D Consulting’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for R&D Consulting is 000000.

  • Who are R&D Consulting’s competitors?

    Tetra Tech Rooney is a competitor of R&D Consulting.

  • When was R&D Consulting acquired?

    R&D Consulting was acquired on 26-Sep-2014.

  • Who acquired R&D Consulting?

    R&D Consulting was acquired by Hunt, Guillot & Associates.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »