CanAg Diagnostics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1992

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 76

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

CanAg Diagnostics General Information

Description

Developer of immunological reagents. The company develops monoclonal antibodies for the treatment of cancer, brain damage and tumors.

Contact Information

Website
www.canag.se
Formerly Known As
Centocor Diagnostics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Other Healthcare
Acquirer
Fujirebio Diagnostics
Corporate Office
  • Elof Lindälvs gata 13
  • 414 55 Gothenburg
  • Sweden

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CanAg Diagnostics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 31-May-2006 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2001 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view CanAg Diagnostics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CanAg Diagnostics Patents

CanAg Diagnostics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20070037180-A1 Site-specific immunization in order to establish antibodies with specificity for the e7 oncoprotein of high-risk hpv's Inactive 10-Feb-2005 0000000000 0
ES-2376167-T3 Immuno tests for the specific determination of scca isoforms. Inactive 10-Sep-2002 00000000000
CA-2498524-A1 Immunoassays for specific determination of scca isoforms Active 10-Sep-2002 00000000000
US-20080057520-A1 Monoclonal antibody for detecting squamous cell carcinoma antigen (scca); diagnostic indicator for cancer screening; immunodiagnostics Inactive 10-Sep-2002 000000000
US-20040176577-A1 Monoclonal antibody for classifiying squamous cell carcinoma antigen (scca) species and diagnosis of cell proliferative disorders Inactive 10-Sep-2002 C07K16/30 0
To view CanAg Diagnostics’s complete patent history, request access »

CanAg Diagnostics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CanAg Diagnostics Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Industrifonden Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Líftæknisjóðurinn MP BIO hf Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view CanAg Diagnostics’s complete investors history, request access »

CanAg Diagnostics Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Majira Real Estate 7 Real Estate Services (B2C) Molndal, Sweden 0000
To view CanAg Diagnostics’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

CanAg Diagnostics FAQs

  • When was CanAg Diagnostics founded?

    CanAg Diagnostics was founded in 1992.

  • Who is the founder of CanAg Diagnostics?

    Börje Karlsson Ph.D, Leif Lindholm, and Nils Nilsson Ph.D are the founders of CanAg Diagnostics.

  • Where is CanAg Diagnostics headquartered?

    CanAg Diagnostics is headquartered in Gothenburg, Sweden.

  • What is the size of CanAg Diagnostics?

    CanAg Diagnostics has 76 total employees.

  • What industry is CanAg Diagnostics in?

    CanAg Diagnostics’s primary industry is Biotechnology.

  • Is CanAg Diagnostics a private or public company?

    CanAg Diagnostics is a Private company.

  • What is CanAg Diagnostics’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for CanAg Diagnostics is 000000.

  • Who are CanAg Diagnostics’s investors?

    Industrifonden and Líftæknisjóðurinn MP BIO hf have invested in CanAg Diagnostics.

  • When was CanAg Diagnostics acquired?

    CanAg Diagnostics was acquired on 31-May-2006.

  • Who acquired CanAg Diagnostics?

    CanAg Diagnostics was acquired by Fujirebio Diagnostics.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »