Royal Marine Insurance Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Royal Marine Insurance Group General Information

Description

Provide of insurance brokerage services. The company offers property and casualty insurance, risk management and employee benefits services to marine, aviation, transportation and cargo sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.rmig.us
Formerly Known As
Royal Marine Underwriters
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Insurance Brokers
Other Industries
Other Insurance
Acquirer
NSi Insurance Group
Corporate Office
  • 8181 Northwest 154th Street
  • Suite 230
  • Miami Lakes, FL 33016
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Royal Marine Insurance Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Royal Marine Insurance Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Royal Marine Insurance Group FAQs

  • When was Royal Marine Insurance Group founded?

    Royal Marine Insurance Group was founded in 1987.

  • Who is the founder of Royal Marine Insurance Group?

    Robert Miller is the founder of Royal Marine Insurance Group.

  • Where is Royal Marine Insurance Group headquartered?

    Royal Marine Insurance Group is headquartered in Miami Lakes, FL.

  • What industry is Royal Marine Insurance Group in?

    Royal Marine Insurance Group’s primary industry is Insurance Brokers.

  • Is Royal Marine Insurance Group a private or public company?

    Royal Marine Insurance Group is a Private company.

  • What is Royal Marine Insurance Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Royal Marine Insurance Group is 000000.

  • When was Royal Marine Insurance Group acquired?

    Royal Marine Insurance Group was acquired on 01-Apr-2011.

  • Who acquired Royal Marine Insurance Group?

    Royal Marine Insurance Group was acquired by NSi Insurance Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »