Alive & Sound Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Alive & Sound General Information

Description

Provider of audio and video equipment rental services. The company rents live sound, DJ equipment, lighting, PA systems, sound engineers, plasmas, projectors and video equipment for events, weddings, product launches and concerts.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The DJ Agency
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Event Projection
Corporate Office
  • Unit 21, Pensbury Industrial Estate
  • Pensbury Street
  • London SW8 4TL
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alive & Sound Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alive & Sound‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alive & Sound FAQs

  • When was Alive & Sound founded?

    Alive & Sound was founded in 2005.

  • Who is the founder of Alive & Sound?

    Spencer Tarring is the founder of Alive & Sound.

  • Where is Alive & Sound headquartered?

    Alive & Sound is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What industry is Alive & Sound in?

    Alive & Sound’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Alive & Sound a private or public company?

    Alive & Sound is a Private company.

  • What is Alive & Sound’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Alive & Sound is 000000.

  • When was Alive & Sound acquired?

    Alive & Sound was acquired on 08-Jun-2011.

  • Who acquired Alive & Sound?

    Alive & Sound was acquired by Event Projection.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »