Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

China Construction Bank

China Construction Bank
1954 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
>100K EMPLOYEES
601939 STOCK SYMBOL
14 INVESTMENTS
$1.01 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Headquartered in Beijing, China Construction Bank went public on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange in 2005 and listed shares in mainland China in 2007. Central Huijin Investment, China's sovereign wealth fund manager is the largest shareholder with a 57% share. Fullerton Financial Holdings (a subsidiary of Temasek) is the company's second-largest shareholder with a 5.8% stake. CCB strives to provide customers with comprehensive financial services. Other nonbank businesses contribute less than 1% of operating profit before tax. Corporate banking, retail banking, wholesale banking, and other business segments accounted for 24%, 45%, 27%, and 3% of profit before tax, respectively, and 39%, 38%, 14%, and 9% of total revenue in 2018.

Website
Formerly Known As
People's Construction Bank of China
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
National Banks
Other Industries
Consumer Finance
Thrifts and Mortgage Finance
Stock Exchange
SHG
Primary Office
  • Number 25 Finance Street
  • Beijing, Xicheng District 100033
  • China

+86 010 0000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore China Construction Bank’s full profile, request a free trial.

China Construction Bank Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$0.90 - $1.20 $203B $1.01 $0.15 144M 250B

China Construction Bank Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Revenue 99,051,929 99,580,214 91,965,463 90,832,674
Net Income 38,405,011 38,494,969 35,848,741 34,749,423
Total Assets 3,603,479,409 3,375,882,105 3,388,793,617 3,019,053,688
Total Debt 3,154,604,429 2,953,527,693 2,956,562,496 2,652,715,948
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

China Construction Bank Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore China Construction Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

China Construction Bank Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Industrial and Commercial Bank of China Formerly PE-Backed Beijing, China 000000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000000000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Beijing, China 000000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000 000000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Shenzhen, China 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

China Construction Bank Investments & Acquisitions (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 26-Jan-2018 000000000 Other Information Technology
00000 00000000 08-Nov-2017 00000 00000 00 00000 Consumer Finance
00000 000000000000 28-Sep-2016 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Banks
0000000 00000 15-Aug-2016 00000 00000 00 0000 Entertainment Software
CCB Brasil 07-Jun-2016 Corporate 00000 National Banks
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

China Construction Bank Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 00000000 16-Aug-2010 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Shimao Property Holdings 09-Jun-2006 PE Growth/Expansion 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

China Construction Bank Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
CCB Trust Venture Capital China 2003
00000 000000000000 Other Commercial Banks Jakarta, Indonesia 0000
000 000000 National Banks Sao Paulo, Brazil 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

China Construction Bank Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore China Construction Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

China Construction Bank Executive Team (25)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Xu Yiming Ph.D Chief Financial Officer
Huang Zhiling Ph.D Chief Economist and Secretary to the Board
Zhu Kepeng Chief Disciplinary Officer
Liao Lin Ph.D Chief Risk Officer and Executive Vice President
Zhang Gengsheng Executive Director and Executive Vice President

17 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 25 executives. Get the full list »

China Construction Bank Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 00000 China Construction Bank Chairman and Executive Director 000 0000
0000 0000 00.0 China Construction Bank Vice-chairman, Executive Director and President 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »