Babcock Borsig Steinmüller Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1824

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 160

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Babcock Borsig Steinmüller General Information

Description

Manufacturer of boiler systems. The company develops and supplies power plant equipment and boiler systems with a focus on heat recovery steam generators and biomass boilers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AE&E CZ
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Křižíkova 72a
  • Brno, 612 00
  • Czech Republic

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Babcock Borsig Steinmüller Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Babcock Borsig Steinmüller‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Babcock Borsig Steinmüller Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Babcock Borsig Steinmüller FAQs

  • When was Babcock Borsig Steinmüller founded?

    Babcock Borsig Steinmüller was founded in 1824.

  • Where is Babcock Borsig Steinmüller headquartered?

    Babcock Borsig Steinmüller is headquartered in Brno, Czech Republic.

  • What is the size of Babcock Borsig Steinmüller?

    Babcock Borsig Steinmüller has 160 total employees.

  • What industry is Babcock Borsig Steinmüller in?

    Babcock Borsig Steinmüller’s primary industry is Alternative Energy Equipment.

  • Is Babcock Borsig Steinmüller a private or public company?

    Babcock Borsig Steinmüller is a Private company.

  • What is Babcock Borsig Steinmüller’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Babcock Borsig Steinmüller is 000000.

  • When was Babcock Borsig Steinmüller acquired?

    Babcock Borsig Steinmüller was acquired on 11-Jul-2011.

  • Who acquired Babcock Borsig Steinmüller?

    Babcock Borsig Steinmüller was acquired by Bilfinger.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »