Ipsidy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 85
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • IDTY
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $0.21
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Ipsidy General Information

Description

Ipsidy Inc is a provider of an Identity as a Service (IDaaS) platform that delivers a suite of secure, mobile, biometric identity solutions. The company provides secure, biometric, identity verification and electronic transaction authentication services. The firm has developed an IDaaS platform for businesses, residences, governments, or other organizations. Geographically, it has operational footprints in North America, South America, and Africa. It generates a majority of its revenue from Identity Management.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
ID Global Solutions
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Security Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Office Electronics
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • 780 Long Beach Boulevard
  • Long Beach, NY 11561
  • United States
+1 (407) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ipsidy Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.21 $0.21 $0.02 - $0.24 $114M 551M 325K -$0.03

Ipsidy Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 57,960 26,455 42,119 90,148
Revenue 2,245 2,552 3,829 2,304
EBITDA (10,890) (9,271) (8,746) (15,641)
Net Income (12,921) (10,500) (10,028) (17,482)
Total Assets 11,280 13,537 18,144 17,029
Total Debt 6,383 2,863 1,969 2,519
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ipsidy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ipsidy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ipsidy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Ipsidy Inc is a provider of an Identity as a Service (IDaaS) platform that delivers a suite of secure, mobile, biometric
Security Services (B2B)
Long Beach, NY
85 As of 2019
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

00000000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Novi, MI
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000

000 000

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia des
000000000, 00000 000 00000000000
Wall, NJ
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ipsidy Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SecurLinx Venture Capital-Backed Novi, MI 00 00.000 000000000000
000 000 0000000000 Corporation Wall, NJ 00 000.00 00000000 000.00
To view Ipsidy’s complete competitors history, request access »

Ipsidy Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Philip Beck Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Stuart Stoller Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Thomas Szoke Chief Technology Officer, Technology & Board Member
Christopher White Chief Technology Officer
Philip Broenniman Chief Operating Officer & President
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ipsidy Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 Ipsidy Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Ipsidy Chairman 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Ipsidy Chief Technology Officer, Technology & Board Member 000 0000
To view Ipsidy’s complete board members history, request access »

Ipsidy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ipsidy Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000 08-Feb-2016 000000000000000000 000 Application Software 000000 00000
MultiPay 30-Jul-2015 Merger/Acquisition Other IT Services 000000 00000
To view Ipsidy’s complete acquisitions history, request access »