Berry Superfos Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1892

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

Berry Superfos General Information

Description

Manufacturer of injection molded plastic packaging products intended for the food, paint and chemical industries. The company provides different customized packing products for building, chemical and confectionery products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Frydenlund Invest, Superfos Industries
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Spotorno Allé 8
  • 2630 Taastrup
  • Denmark
+45 59 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Berry Superfos Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Berry Superfos‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Berry Superfos Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of injection molded plastic packaging products intended for the food, paint and chemical industries. The co
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Taastrup, Denmark
1,300 As of 2011
000.00
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

0000 0

a. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut al
0000000 0000000000 0
Odense, Denmark
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Berry Superfos Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Plus Pack Formerly PE-Backed Odense, Denmark 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Berry Superfos Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Søren Rohleder Chief Executive Officer
Lars Tindbaek Chief Financial Officer
Josef Björck Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Berry Superfos Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Berry Superfos Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Berry Superfos‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Berry Superfos Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Mipac (Sweden) 10-May-2007 0000000000 000.00 Plastic Containers and Packaging
To view Berry Superfos’s complete investments history, request access »

Berry Superfos Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Superfos (U.S. Business) Plastic Containers and Packaging Cumberland, MD 1986
Mipac (Sweden) Plastic Containers and Packaging Mullsjo, Sweden 0000
To view Berry Superfos’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Berry Superfos FAQs

  • When was Berry Superfos founded?

    Berry Superfos was founded in 1892.

  • Who is the CEO of Berry Superfos?

    Søren Rohleder is the CEO of Berry Superfos.

  • Where is Berry Superfos headquartered?

    Berry Superfos is headquartered in Taastrup, Denmark.

  • What is the size of Berry Superfos?

    Berry Superfos has 1,300 total employees.

  • What industry is Berry Superfos in?

    Berry Superfos’s primary industry is Plastic Containers and Packaging.

  • Is Berry Superfos a private or public company?

    Berry Superfos is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Berry Superfos?

    The current valuation of Berry Superfos is 00000.

  • What is Berry Superfos’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Berry Superfos is 000000.

  • How much funding has Berry Superfos raised over time?

    Berry Superfos has raised $23.3M.

  • Who are Berry Superfos’s investors?

    Ashland Global Holdings, Cubera Private Equity, IK Partners, and Ratos have invested in Berry Superfos.

  • Who are Berry Superfos’s competitors?

    Plus Pack is a competitor of Berry Superfos.

  • When was Berry Superfos acquired?

    Berry Superfos was acquired on 18-Feb-2011.

  • Who acquired Berry Superfos?

    Berry Superfos was acquired by RPC Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »