Atlantic Power (Canada) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 714

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

Atlantic Power (Canada) General Information

Description

Operator of power generation assets. The company owns and operates electricity generating facilities and is based in Toronto, Ontario.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
EPCOR Power L.P., Capital Power Income LP
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Energy Infrastructure
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 200 University Avenue
  • Suite 1301
  • Toronto, Ontario M5H 3C6
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Atlantic Power (Canada) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Atlantic Power (Canada)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Atlantic Power (Canada) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Atlantic Power (Canada) Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Morris Cogeneration 31-Oct-2008 000000000 0000 Other Energy 000000 00
Frederickson Power 07-Apr-2006 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Energy Production
To view Atlantic Power (Canada)’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Atlantic Power (Canada) FAQs

  • When was Atlantic Power (Canada) founded?

    Atlantic Power (Canada) was founded in 1997.

  • Where is Atlantic Power (Canada) headquartered?

    Atlantic Power (Canada) is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.

  • What is the size of Atlantic Power (Canada)?

    Atlantic Power (Canada) has 714 total employees.

  • What industry is Atlantic Power (Canada) in?

    Atlantic Power (Canada)’s primary industry is Energy Production.

  • Is Atlantic Power (Canada) a private or public company?

    Atlantic Power (Canada) is a Private company.

  • What is Atlantic Power (Canada)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Atlantic Power (Canada) is 000000.

  • How much funding has Atlantic Power (Canada) raised over time?

    Atlantic Power (Canada) has raised $12.8M.

  • When was Atlantic Power (Canada) acquired?

    Atlantic Power (Canada) was acquired on 31-Mar-2014.

  • Who acquired Atlantic Power (Canada)?

    Atlantic Power (Canada) was acquired by Atlantic Power.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »