Link Group (Australia) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 6,000
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • LNK
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 15
  • Share Price
  • $3.87
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Link Group (Australia) General Information

Description

Link provides administration services to the financial services sector in Australia and the U.K., predominantly in the share registry and investment fund sectors. The company is the largest provider of superannuation administration services and the second-largest provider of share registry services in Australia. Link acquired U.K.-based Capita Asset Services in 2017; this provides a range of administration services to financial services firms and comprises around 40% of group revenue. Link's clients are usually contracted for between two and five years but are relatively sticky, which results in a high proportion of recurring revenue. The business model's capital-light nature means cash conversion is relatively strong.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ASX Perpetual Registrars
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • 680 George Street
  • Level 12
  • Sydney, New South Wales 2000
  • Australia
+61 (02) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Link Group (Australia) Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.87 $3.87 $2.16 - $4.33 $2.07B 536M 1.67M -$0.15

Link Group (Australia) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019 FY 2018 30-Jun-2018
EV 2,945,679 1,759,559 2,314,284 3,342,893
Revenue 827,498 824,146 1,003,500 928,299
EBITDA 64,664 69,693 406,339 230,557
Net Income (77,508) (77,696) 228,073 109,731
Total Assets 3,127,922 2,981,724 3,442,742 2,888,842
Total Debt 905,844 867,762 807,882 604,156
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Link Group (Australia) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Link Group (Australia)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Link Group (Australia) Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John McMurtrie Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer
Andrew MacLachlan Chief Financial Officer
Paul Gardiner Chief Technology & Operations Officer
Jean-Luc Neyens Managing Director, Fund Solutions Luxembourg
Michael Rosmarin Chief Human Resources and Brand Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Link Group (Australia) Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 Macquarie Asset Management Independent Chairman and Non-Executive Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Link Group (Australia) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Link Group (Australia) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Link Group (Australia)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Link Group (Australia) Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 23-Dec-2020 000000000000000000 Asset Management 0000-000 000000
00000 0000000 12-Sep-2019 00000 00000 00 000.00 Other Financial Services 0000 000000000
00000000 00000000 16-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 00.000 Social/Platform Software
000000 00000 00000 03-Nov-2017 000000000000000000 00.000 Asset Management 0000 000000000
Adviser Network 01-Jun-2017 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Link Group (Australia) Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Pepper European Servicing Asset Management London, United Kingdom 2008
00000 00000000000 Other Commercial Services Sydney, Australia 0000
000000000 00000000 Other Financial Services Eschborn, Germany 0000
0000000000000 Fund Administrator Melbourne, Australia 0000
To view Link Group (Australia)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »