Document Direct Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 44

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

Document Direct General Information

Description

Provider of outsourced typing and document production services intended to help businesses run efficiently. The company offers specialist legal transcription and typing services via their platform that are convenient, accurate, reduce cost, and improve efficiency, enabling clients to increase their profitability.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hallco 1249
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • One Hamilton Square
  • Wirral CH41 6AU
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01926 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Document Direct Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Nov-2022 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 17-Dec-2015 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 24-Mar-2015 $603K $603K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Document Direct’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Document Direct Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Viv Rivett Technical Services Manager
Martyn Best Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director & Board Member
Shelley Bradshaw Human Resources and Account Manager
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Document Direct Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Document Direct Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Voicepath (Leamington Spa) 13-Oct-2017 0000000000 BPO/Outsource Services 000000 00
To view Document Direct’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Document Direct FAQs

  • When was Document Direct founded?

    Document Direct was founded in 2005.

  • Who is the founder of Document Direct?

    Martyn Best is the founder of Document Direct.

  • Who is the CEO of Document Direct?

    Martyn Best is the CEO of Document Direct.

  • Where is Document Direct headquartered?

    Document Direct is headquartered in Wirral, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Document Direct?

    Document Direct has 44 total employees.

  • What industry is Document Direct in?

    Document Direct’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Document Direct a private or public company?

    Document Direct is a Private company.

  • What is Document Direct’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Document Direct is 000000.

  • How much funding has Document Direct raised over time?

    Document Direct has raised $1.06M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »