Attain Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 587
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $419M
Latest Deal Amount

Attain General Information

Description

Operator of a management, technology and strategy consulting firm based in McLean, Virginia. The company provides consulting to customers in the defense, civilian, state and local government, enabling clients to focus more on their core business and save both time and labour.

Contact Information

Website
www.attain.com
Formerly Known As
Eclat Consulting
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1600 Tysons Boulevard
  • Suite 1400
  • McLean, VA 22102
  • United States
+1 (703) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Attain Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 01-Mar-2021 $419M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 23-Mar-2016 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 23-Mar-2015 $250K $362K Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 07-Mar-2013 $112K $112K Completed Startup
To view Attain’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Attain Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a management, technology and strategy consulting firm based in McLean, Virginia. The company provides consul
Consulting Services (B2B)
McLean, VA
587 As of 2021
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000000

sectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Chicago, IL
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

rehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat c
0000000000000 00000000
College Station, TX
000000 As of 0000
00.000
000000 - 000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Attain Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
RightPoint Consulting Formerly PE-Backed Chicago, IL 000 000000&0
000000000 00000000 Corporation College Station, TX 000000 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
0000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed McLean, VA 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Bangalore, India 00000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
To view Attain’s complete competitors history, request access »

Attain Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Manish Agarwal Partner, President, Chief Operating Officer and Vice Chairman of the Board of Managers
John O'Neill Co-Founder, Vice Chairman & President of Higher Education and Academic Medical Centers
Richard Roberts Partner, Chief Financial Officer and Member of the Board of Managers
Simon Szykman Ph.D Chief Technology Officer & Partner
Ellen Walsh Managing Director & Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Attain Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Greg Baroni Self Partner, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
John O'Neill Attain Co-Founder, Vice Chairman & President of Higher Education and Academic Medical Centers 000 0000
Mark Davis Attain Partner & Board Member 000 0000
To view Attain’s complete board members history, request access »

Attain Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Attain Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00-000000 03-Oct-2019 00000 0000 Government 000000 00
ACF Solutions 04-Oct-2016 Merger/Acquisition Other Software 0000 0000
To view Attain’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »