Aviation Technologies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 600

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Aviation Technologies General Information

Description

Manufacturer of electronic components and spares for the aviation industries. The company also provides aircraft components and controls, panels and displays, various instruments, and pressure products. It offers electrical and electronic equipment, power and signal contacts, and custom liquid crystal displays, modules, instruments, and chronometers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Specialty Avionics Group, Wings Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 3400 Wallingford Avenue North
  • Seattle, WA 98103
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aviation Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aviation Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aviation Technologies Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000000 Aviation Technologies Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Aviation Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aviation Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aviation Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aviation Technologies Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Transicoil 26-May-2004 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense 000 00000
To view Aviation Technologies’s complete investments history, request access »

Aviation Technologies FAQs

  • When was Aviation Technologies founded?

    Aviation Technologies was founded in 2003.

  • Where is Aviation Technologies headquartered?

    Aviation Technologies is headquartered in Seattle, WA.

  • What is the size of Aviation Technologies?

    Aviation Technologies has 600 total employees.

  • What industry is Aviation Technologies in?

    Aviation Technologies’s primary industry is Aerospace and Defense.

  • Is Aviation Technologies a private or public company?

    Aviation Technologies is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Aviation Technologies?

    The current valuation of Aviation Technologies is 00000.

  • What is Aviation Technologies’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Aviation Technologies is 000000.

  • Who are Aviation Technologies’s investors?

    Bratenahl Capital Partners, DeCrane Aerospace, Odyssey Investment Partners, and Rotunda Capital Partners have invested in Aviation Technologies.

  • When was Aviation Technologies acquired?

    Aviation Technologies was acquired on 07-Feb-2007.

  • Who acquired Aviation Technologies?

    Aviation Technologies was acquired by TransDigm Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »